Course Schedule

[Aug 2022][Jan 2022][Aug 2021][Jan 2021][Aug2020][Jan 2020][Aug 2019] [May (Summer) 2019] [Jan 2019] [Current, Aug 2018] [Jan 2018] [Aug 2017] [Jan 2017] [Aug 2016] [Jan 2016] [Aug 2015] [Jan 2015 | Aug 2014] [Jan 2014]

All course registrations will happen on-line at https://sap.iisc.ac.in/ (campus network/VPN access required). In case any class is held online, the instructor will share the Class Link with you. In case of resumption of Online Classes due to the evolving COVID situation, you will be notified of the Online Class through an internal bulletin board.

Course Schedule Aug 2022 - Dec 2022

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsD. PalSat11:00 - 12:00CDS 202/OnlineAug 20, 2022
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon - Wed18:00 - 19:00CDS 202Aug 3, 2022
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniMon - Wed - Fri11:30-12:30CDS 202FillAug 3, 2022
DS 2153:0Introduction to Data ScienceAnirban ChakrabortyTue - Thr14:00 - 15:30CDS 202FillAug 11, 2022
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsM. Jacob, S. Vadhiyar & C. JainTue - Thr11:30 - 13:00CDS 202wwwAug 2, 2022
DS 2262:1Introduction to Computing for AI & Machine LearningS. GanesanMon - Wed9:00 - 10:00CDS 202Aug 3, 2022
DS 2613:1Artificial Intelligence for Medical Image AnalysisP. YalavarthyTue - Thr15:30 - 17:00CDS 202Aug 11, 2022
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsR. Venkatesh Babu / A. ChakrabartyMon - Wed - Fri15:00 - 16:00CDS 202Aug 11, 2022
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraP. MotamarriTue - Thr10:00 - 11:30CDS 202Join Course PageAug 11, 2022
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingRatikanta BeheraTue - Thu8:30-10:00CSD 202Aug 4, 2022
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaMon - Wed15:30-17:00CDS 202Aug 8, 2021

Course Schedule Jan 2022 - Apr 2022

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 202
2:1
Algorithmic Foundations of Big Data BiologyChirag Jain
MWF
10:00-11:00
CDS 202
wwwJan 3, 2022
DS 255

3:1System Virtualization
J. Lakshmi(SERC)
TTh2:00 - 3:30 PM
CDS 208Jan 4, 2022
DS 2563:1
Scalable Systems for Data Science
Y. Simmhan
MW
15:30-17:00
CDS 202wwwJan 12, 2022
DS 2603:0
Medical ImagingP. Yalavarthy
TTh
8:30-10:00
CDS 202Jan 4, 2022
DS 265
3:1
Deep Learning for Computer Vision
R. Venkatesh Babu
TTh
11:30-13:00
CDS 102Jan 11, 2022

DS 269
2:1
Computational Methods for Reacting Flows
Aditya KonduriTTh
14:00-15:30
CDS 202Jan 11, 2022
DS 289
3:1
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
K. Aditya
TTh
10-11:30AM
CDS 102Jan 11, 2022

DS 294
3:0
Data Analysis and Visualization
A. Chakraborty
TTh
15:30-17:00
OnlineJan 11, 2022

DS 295
3:1
Parallel Programming
S. Vadhiyar
TTh
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
CDS 202Jan 4, 2022

DS 392
3:1
Environmental Data Analytics
D. Subramani
TTh,F
11:30 AM - 1 PM
F 2-5 PM (Lab)
Online

Jan 6, 2022
DS 393
3:1
High-performance computing for Quantum Modeling of Materials
Phani Motamarri
TTH14:00-15:30
CDS 308 (Online)Join Online ClassJan 11, 2022


E0 261
3:1
Database Management Systems
J. Haritsa
TTh
14:00-15:30OnlineJan 4, 2022

Course Schedule Aug 2021 - Dec 2021

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySat10:00 - 11:00OnlineAug 21, 2021
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-Fri14:00 - 15:00OnlineAug 4, 2021
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00OnlineAug 5, 2021
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsM. Jacob, S. Vadhiyar & C. JainTue-Thr10:00 - 11:30OnlinewwwAug 5, 2021
DS 2262:1Introduction to Computing for AI & Machine LearningS. GanesanMon - Wed8:30 - 9:30OnlineAug 2, 2021
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsR. Venkatesh Babu / A. ChakrabartyTue-Thr15:00 - 16:30OnlineAug 12, 2021
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraP. MotamarriTue - Thr8:30 - 10:00OnlineLink to Online ClassesAug 12, 2021
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr7:00-8:30OnlineLink to course pageAug 17, 2021
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00OnlineAug 5, 2021
E0 3613:1Topics In Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTue-Thr14:00-15:30OnlineAug 5, 2021

Course Schedule Feb-May (2021)

Course IDCourse CreditsCourse TitleInstructor(s)Days of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2022:1Algorithmic Foundations of Big Data BiologyChirag JainMWF10:00 - 11:00OnlineLink to course pageFeb 22, 2021
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. LakshmiTTh15:30 - 17:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceYogesh SimmhanMW15:30 - 17:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTTh11:30 - 13:00Online March 2, 2021
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsAditya KonduriTTh10:00 - 11:30OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationAnirban ChakrabortyTTh15:30 - 17:00OnlineMarch 2, 2021
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingSathish VadhiyarTTh11:30 - 13:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJayant HaritsaTTh


Course Schedule Oct 2020 -Jan 2021

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySatOnline
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-WedOnline6 Oct, 2020
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00Online6 Oct, 2020
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar / Y. SimmhanTue-Thr14:00-15:30OnlinewwwX Oct, 2020
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsV. Babu / A. ChakrabartiTue-ThrOnline8 Oct, 2020
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraP. MotamarriMWF11:00-12:00OnlineLink to Online Classes9 Oct, 2020
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingS. GanesanTue-Thr7:00-8:30OnlineLink to course page6 Oct, 2020
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00Online6 Oct, 2020
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTue-Thr10:00-11:30OnlineLink to course pageOct 7, 2020


Course Schedule Jan-Apr (2020)

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2503:1Multigrid MethodsS. GanesanTue-Thr10:00-11:30202Jan 2, 2020
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. LakshmiTue-Thr15:30-17:00202
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTue-Thr14:00-15:30202
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr8:30-10:00202Jan 2, 2020
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTue-Thr11:30-13:00309Jan 9, 2020
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsK. AdityaMon-Wed-Fri10:00-11:00202
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationA. ChakravortyMon-Wed11:30-13:00202Jan 6, 2020
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTue-Thr11:30-13:00202Jan 2, 2020
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation of Dynamical SystemsD. SubramaniMon-Wed-Fri11:30-12:30309Jan 8, 2020
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJ. HaritsaMon-Wed-Fri14:00-15:30202Jan 3, 2020


Course Schedule Aug-Dec (2019)

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySat15:00-17:00102
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-Wed202Aug 5, 2019
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00202Aug 6, 2019
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar / Y. SimmhanTue-Thr10:00-11:30202wwwAug 6, 2019
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsV. Babu / A. ChakrabartiTue-Thr
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraM. VenkatapathiMon-Wed11:00-12:00Aug 5, 2019
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr8:30-10:00102Aug 6, 2019
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00202Aug 6, 2019
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTue-Thr8:30-10:00202wwwAug 6, 2019
DS 3231:1Parallel Computing for Finite Element MethodsS. GanesanMon-Wed10:00-11:00202wwwAug 7, 2019


Course Schedule for May-June (summer) 2019

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructor Days of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebsite
DS 3231:1Parallel Computing for Finite Element MethodsS. GanesanMWF10:00-11:00202May 6, 2019


Course Schedule for Jan-Apr 2019

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebsite
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTTh8:30-10:00309Jan 10, 2019
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh11:30-13:00202Jan 3, 2019
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi (SERC)TTh14:00-15:30202Jan 3, 2019
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh8:30-10:00202Jan 8, 2019www
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF10:00-11:00202Jan 2, 2019
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationP. YalavarthyTTh10:00-11:30202Jan 10, 2019
E0 3613:1 Topics in Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTTh15:30-17:00309Jan 8, 2019
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTThDays and Timings will be finalized on the first day of the class309Jan 8, 2019
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation to Dynamical SystemsAmit Apte (ICTS) and S. RahaTTh11:00-12:30309Jan 3, 2019
DS 3972:1Topic in Embedded ComputingS. K. NandyTuesday14:00-16:00CAD LABJan 8, 2019


Course Schedule for Aug-Dec 2018

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebpage
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar, Y. SimmhanTTh11:30-13:00202Aug 7
DS 284 2:1Numerical Linear Algebra M. Venkatapathi MW11:00 - Noon202Aug 6
DS288 / UE201
3:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods /
Introduction to Scientific Computing (for UG students)
S. GanesanTTh8:30 - 10:00102Aug 7
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTTh15:30-17:00202Aug 7
DS 2223:1
Machine Learning with Large DatasetsP. TalukdarTTh14:00 - 15:30202Aug 2
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationA. Mohanty & P. YalavarthyTTh10:00 - 11:30202Aug 7Intra-IISc Link
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar & D. Pal**202Aug 7
DS 2633:1Video Analytics R. Venkatesh Babu/AnirbanTTh**Aug 9
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJ. HaritsaMW14:00 - 15:30202Aug 6

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2018



Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebpage
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTTh8:30-10:0020202-01-18
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTTh10:00-11:3020204-01-18
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh11:30-13:0020204-01-18
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi(SERC)TTh14:00-15:3020204-01-18
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh15:30-17:0020209-01-18www
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF11:00-12:0020205-01-18
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationA. ChakrabortyMWF15:00-16:0020208-01-18
E0 3613:1Topics in Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTTh14:00-15:3030904-01-18
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTTh11:30-13:0010210-01-18
DS 2000:1Research MethodsFaculty--10202-01-18
UE 2012:1Introduction to Scientific ComputingD. PalMW8:00-9:00Old PHY01-01-18

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2018


Course Schedule for Aug-Dec 2017

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor Days of WeekTimeRoomWebStart date
DS 2213:0Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar, Y. SimmhanTTh 11:30-13.00CDS 202wwwAug 3, 2017
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraM. VenkatapathiMWF11:00-12.00CDS 202Aug 7, 2017
DS 2883:0Numerical MethodsS. GanesanTTh 8:30-10:00CDS 202WWWAug 3, 2017
DS 2223:1Machine Learning with Large Datasets
P TalukdarTTh 14:00-15:30CDS 202Aug 8, 2017
DS 2903:0 Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTTh 15:30-17:00CDS 202Aug 8, 2017
DS 2503:1 Multigrid Methods

S. GanesanTTh10:00-11:30CDS 202WWWAug 3, 2017
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar, D. PalTTh18:00 -19:00CDS 202Aug 2, 2017

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2017



Course Schedule - I Term (Jan-Apr, 2017)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor Days of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
DS 2703:1Constructive Approximation TheoryS. AmbikasaranTTh 08:30-10:00CDS 202WWW
DS 2943:1Data Analysis and Visualization P. YalavarthyTTh10:00-11:30CDS 202Intra-IISc Link
DS 2913:1Finite elements: Theory and algorithmsS. GanesanTTh 11:30-13:00CDS 202
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation to Dynamical Systems
S. Raha, A Apte (ICTS) TTh 11:30-13:00CDS 309
DS 2953:1 Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh 14:00-15:30CDS 202
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh15:30-17:00 CDS 202WWW
DS 2603:0Medical Imaging P. YalavarthyMWF 09:00-10:00CDS 202Intra-IISc Link
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF 11:00-12:00CDS 202
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi (SERC)MW15:00-16:30CDS 202
UE 2012:1Introduction to Scientific ComputingM. VenkatapathiMW08:00-09:00Old PHY

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2017



Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2016)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
DS 2503:1Multigrid Methods SGTTh 10:00-11:30CDS 202WWW
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVBTTh10:00-11:30CDS 309
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear Algebra SATTh 8:30-10:00CDS 102/202WWW
DS 2862:1Data Structures and Programming YSWF 10:00-11:00CDS 202WWW
DS 2883:1Numerical Methods PKYMWF 9:00-10:00 CDS 202WWW (Intra-IISc)
DS 2903:0Modelling and Simulation SRTTh15:30-17:00 CDS 202
DS 2923:0High Performance ComputingMJT/SVTTh11:30-1:00CDS 202
DS 299 0:24Dissertation Project PG***
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsKS/DPWF 16:00-17:00CDS 202
DS 3032:0Chemoinformatics DPWF 14:00-15:00CDS 202

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2016



Course Schedule II Term (Jan-May 2016)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE2562:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceYS/PPTW0200P-0400PSERC 202WWW
SE2893:1Numerical Solutions of Differential EquationsAKMTTh0330P-0500PSERC 202
SE2912:1Finite Elements:Theory and AlgorithmsSKGMW1000A-1100ASERC 202
SE2943:1Data Analysis and VisualizationPCM/RVB/PPTTTh1130A-0100PSERC 202
SE2953:1Parallel ProgammingSVTTh1000A-1130ASERC 202WWW

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2016


Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2015)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE 2503:1Multigrid MethodsSGTTh1130A-1PSERC 202
SE 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVBTBDTBDTBD
SE 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraMVWF4-5PSERC 202
SE 2862:1Data Structures and ProgrammingRVB/YSWF11A-12PSERC 202
SE 2883:1Numerical MethodsSGTTh10-1130ASERC 202
SE 2903:0Modelling and SimulationSRTTh330-5PSERC 309
SE 2923:0High Performance ComputingMJ/VSSTTh830A-10ASERC 202
SE 301/PH 3472:0BioinformaticsKS/DPTBDTBDSERC 202
SE 3032:0ChemoinformaticsDPWF2-3PSERC 202
SE 3973:1Topics in Embedded ComputingSKNTBDTBDTBD


Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2014)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE 2503:1Multigrid MethodsSGTTh1100A-1230PSERC 202
SE 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVB***
SE 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraPYTTh0930A-1030ASERC 202
SE 2862:1Data Structures and ProgrammingRVB/SVWF1100A-1200PSERC 202
SE 2883:1Numerical MethodsPYTTh0330P-0500PSERC 202
SE 2923:0High Performance ComputingRG/YSTTh0800A-0930ASERC 202WWW
SE 301/PH 3472:0BioinformaticsSRK/KS**SERC 202
SE 3032:0ChemoinformaticsDPWF0200P-0255PSERC 202
SE 2973:1Topics in Embedded ComputingSKN***
SE 3053:1Topics in Web-scale Knowledge HarvestingPPTTTh0200P-0330PSERC 202

Course Schedule - II Term (Jan-May, 2014)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE2523:1Introduction to Cloud ComputingYSTTh0830A-0955ASERC 202WWW
SE2633:1Video AnalyticsRVB***
SE2893:1Numerical Solutions of Differential EquationsAMTTh1000A-1125ASERC 202
SE2903:0Modeling and SimulationSRTTh0330P-0455PSERC 202
SE2912:1Finite Elements:Theory and AlgorithmsSKGMW1100A-1155ASERC 202
SE2943:1Data Analysis and VisualizationVNTTh0200P-0325PSERC 202
SE2953:1Parallel ProgammingSVTTh0930A-1100ASERC 202WWW
SE3603:0Topics in Medical ImagingPKYMWF0900A-0955ASERC 202