Course Schedule

[Jan 2022][Aug 2021][Jan 2021][Aug2020][Jan 2020][Aug 2019] [May (Summer) 2019] [Jan 2019] [Current, Aug 2018] [Jan 2018] [Aug 2017] [Jan 2017] [Aug 2016] [Jan 2016] [Aug 2015] [Jan 2015 | Aug 2014] [Jan 2014]

All course registrations will happen on-line at https://sap.iisc.ac.in/ and links to online classes for Aug 2021- Dec 2021 term are at https://indianinstituteofscience.sharepoint.com/sites/CDS  (campus network/VPN access required)

Course Schedule Jan 2022 - Apr 2022

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 202
2:1
Algorithmic Foundations of Big Data BiologyChirag Jain
MWF
10:00-11:00
Online
Jan 3, 2022
DS 244

2:1
Hardware-aware Scientific Computing
S. Ganesan
MW
9:00-10:00
Online
wwwJan 3, 2022
DS 255


3:1
System Virtualization
J. Lakshmi(SERC)
TTh2:00 - 3:30 PM
OnlineJan 4, 2022
DS 2563:1
Scalable Systems for Data Science
Y. Simmhan
TTh
15:30-17:00
OnlineJan 4, 2021
DS 265
3:1
Deep Learning for Computer Vision
R. Venkatesh Babu
TTh
11:30-13:00
OnlineJan 9, 2022

DS 289
3:1
Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
K. Aditya
TTh
10-11:30AM
OnlineJan 4, 2022

DS 294
3:0
Data Analysis and Visualization
A. Chakraborty
TTh
15:30-17:00
OnlineJan 6, 2022

DS 295
3:1
Parallel Programming
S. Vadhiyar
TTh
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
OnlineJan 4, 2022

DS 392
3:1
Environmental Data Analytics
D. Subramani
TTh,F
11:30 AM - 1 PM
F 2-5 PM (Lab)
Online

Jan 6, 2022
DS 397
2:1
Topics in Embedded Computing
S K Nandy
M
15:00-17:00
OnlineJan 9, 2022



E0 261
3:1
Database Management Systems
J. Haritsa
MWF
OnlineJan 3, 2022

Course Schedule Aug 2021 - Dec 2021

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySat10:00 - 11:00OnlineAug 21, 2021
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-Fri14:00 - 15:00OnlineAug 4, 2021
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00OnlineAug 5, 2021
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsM. Jacob, S. Vadhiyar & C. JainTue-Thr10:00 - 11:30OnlinewwwAug 5, 2021
DS 2262:1Introduction to Computing for AI & Machine LearningS. GanesanMon - Wed9:00 - 10:00OnlineAug 2, 2021
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsR. Venkatesh Babu / A. ChakrabartyTue-Thr15:00 - 16:30OnlineAug 12, 2021
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraP. MotamarriTue - Thr8:30 - 10:00OnlineLink to Online ClassesAug 12, 2021
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr7:00-8:30OnlineLink to course pageAug 17, 2021
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00OnlineAug 5, 2021
E0 3613:1Topics In Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTue-Thr14:00-15:30OnlineAug 5, 2021

Course Schedule Feb-May (2021)

Course IDCourse CreditsCourse TitleInstructor(s)Days of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2022:1Algorithmic Foundations of Big Data BiologyChirag JainMWF10:00 - 11:00OnlineLink to course pageFeb 22, 2021
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. LakshmiTTh15:30 - 17:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceYogesh SimmhanMW15:30 - 17:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTTh11:30 - 13:00Online March 2, 2021
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsAditya KonduriTTh10:00 - 11:30OnlineFeb 23, 2021
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationAnirban ChakrabortyTTh15:30 - 17:00OnlineMarch 2, 2021
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingSathish VadhiyarTTh11:30 - 13:00OnlineFeb 23, 2021
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJayant HaritsaTTh


Course Schedule Oct 2020 -Jan 2021

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySatOnline
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-WedOnline6 Oct, 2020
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00Online6 Oct, 2020
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar / Y. SimmhanTue-Thr14:00-15:30OnlinewwwX Oct, 2020
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsV. Babu / A. ChakrabartiTue-ThrOnline8 Oct, 2020
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraP. MotamarriMWF11:00-12:00OnlineLink to Online Classes9 Oct, 2020
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingS. GanesanTue-Thr7:00-8:30OnlineLink to course page6 Oct, 2020
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00Online6 Oct, 2020
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTue-Thr10:00-11:30OnlineLink to course pageOct 7, 2020


Course Schedule Jan-Apr (2020)

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2503:1Multigrid MethodsS. GanesanTue-Thr10:00-11:30202Jan 2, 2020
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. LakshmiTue-Thr15:30-17:00202
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTue-Thr14:00-15:30202
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr8:30-10:00202Jan 2, 2020
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTue-Thr11:30-13:00309Jan 9, 2020
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsK. AdityaMon-Wed-Fri10:00-11:00202
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationA. ChakravortyMon-Wed11:30-13:00202Jan 6, 2020
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTue-Thr11:30-13:00202Jan 2, 2020
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation of Dynamical SystemsD. SubramaniMon-Wed-Fri11:30-12:30309Jan 8, 2020
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJ. HaritsaMon-Wed-Fri14:00-15:30202Jan 3, 2020


Course Schedule Aug-Dec (2019)

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomLinkFirst Class
DS 2000:1Research MethodsP. YalavarthySat15:00-17:00102
DS 2012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar / D. PalMon-Wed202Aug 5, 2019
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationD. SubramaniTue-Thr11:30-13:00202Aug 6, 2019
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar / Y. SimmhanTue-Thr10:00-11:30202wwwAug 6, 2019
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsV. Babu / A. ChakrabartiTue-Thr
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraM. VenkatapathiMon-Wed11:00-12:00Aug 5, 2019
DS 288 / UE 2013:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods / Introduction to Scientific ComputingP. YalavarthyTue-Thr8:30-10:00102Aug 6, 2019
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTue-Thr15:30-17:00202Aug 6, 2019
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTue-Thr8:30-10:00202wwwAug 6, 2019
DS 3231:1Parallel Computing for Finite Element MethodsS. GanesanMon-Wed10:00-11:00202wwwAug 7, 2019


Course Schedule for May-June (summer) 2019

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructor Days of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebsite
DS 3231:1Parallel Computing for Finite Element MethodsS. GanesanMWF10:00-11:00202May 6, 2019


Course Schedule for Jan-Apr 2019

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebsite
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTTh8:30-10:00309Jan 10, 2019
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh11:30-13:00202Jan 3, 2019
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi (SERC)TTh14:00-15:30202Jan 3, 2019
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh8:30-10:00202Jan 8, 2019www
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF10:00-11:00202Jan 2, 2019
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationP. YalavarthyTTh10:00-11:30202Jan 10, 2019
E0 3613:1 Topics in Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTTh15:30-17:00309Jan 8, 2019
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTThDays and Timings will be finalized on the first day of the class309Jan 8, 2019
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation to Dynamical SystemsAmit Apte (ICTS) and S. RahaTTh11:00-12:30309Jan 3, 2019
DS 3972:1Topic in Embedded ComputingS. K. NandyTuesday14:00-16:00CAD LABJan 8, 2019


Course Schedule for Aug-Dec 2018

Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebpage
DS 2213:1Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar, Y. SimmhanTTh11:30-13:00202Aug 7
DS 284 2:1Numerical Linear Algebra M. Venkatapathi MW11:00 - Noon202Aug 6
DS288 / UE201
3:0 / 2:1Numerical Methods /
Introduction to Scientific Computing (for UG students)
S. GanesanTTh8:30 - 10:00102Aug 7
DS 2903:0Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTTh15:30-17:00202Aug 7
DS 2223:1
Machine Learning with Large DatasetsP. TalukdarTTh14:00 - 15:30202Aug 2
DS 2113:0Numerical OptimizationA. Mohanty & P. YalavarthyTTh10:00 - 11:30202Aug 7Intra-IISc Link
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar & D. Pal**202Aug 7
DS 2633:1Video Analytics R. Venkatesh Babu/AnirbanTTh**Aug 9
E0 2613:1Database Management SystemsJ. HaritsaMW14:00 - 15:30202Aug 6

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2018



Course IDCreditsCourse TitleInstructorDays of WeekTimingsRoomFirst ClassWebpage
DS 2603:0Medical ImagingP. YalavarthyTTh8:30-10:0020202-01-18
DS 2913:1Finite Elements: Theory and AlgorithmsS. GanesanTTh10:00-11:3020204-01-18
DS 2953:1Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh11:30-13:0020204-01-18
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi(SERC)TTh14:00-15:3020204-01-18
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh15:30-17:0020209-01-18www
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF11:00-12:0020205-01-18
DS 2943:0Data Analysis and VisualizationA. ChakrabortyMWF15:00-16:0020208-01-18
E0 3613:1Topics in Database SystemsJ. HaritsaTTh14:00-15:3030904-01-18
DS 2653:1Deep Learning for Computer VisionR. Venkatesh BabuTTh11:30-13:0010210-01-18
DS 2000:1Research MethodsFaculty--10202-01-18
UE 2012:1Introduction to Scientific ComputingD. PalMW8:00-9:00Old PHY01-01-18

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2018


Course Schedule for Aug-Dec 2017

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor Days of WeekTimeRoomWebStart date
DS 2213:0Introduction to Scalable SystemsS. Vadhiyar, Y. SimmhanTTh 11:30-13.00CDS 202wwwAug 3, 2017
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraM. VenkatapathiMWF11:00-12.00CDS 202Aug 7, 2017
DS 2883:0Numerical MethodsS. GanesanTTh 8:30-10:00CDS 202WWWAug 3, 2017
DS 2223:1Machine Learning with Large Datasets
P TalukdarTTh 14:00-15:30CDS 202Aug 8, 2017
DS 2903:0 Modelling and SimulationS. RahaTTh 15:30-17:00CDS 202Aug 8, 2017
DS 2503:1 Multigrid Methods

S. GanesanTTh10:00-11:30CDS 202WWWAug 3, 2017
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsK. Sekar, D. PalTTh18:00 -19:00CDS 202Aug 2, 2017

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2017



Course Schedule - I Term (Jan-Apr, 2017)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor Days of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
DS 2703:1Constructive Approximation TheoryS. AmbikasaranTTh 08:30-10:00CDS 202WWW
DS 2943:1Data Analysis and Visualization P. YalavarthyTTh10:00-11:30CDS 202Intra-IISc Link
DS 2913:1Finite elements: Theory and algorithmsS. GanesanTTh 11:30-13:00CDS 202
DS 3913:0Data Assimilation to Dynamical Systems
S. Raha, A Apte (ICTS) TTh 11:30-13:00CDS 309
DS 2953:1 Parallel ProgrammingS. VadhiyarTTh 14:00-15:30CDS 202
DS 2563:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceY. SimmhanTTh15:30-17:00 CDS 202WWW
DS 2603:0Medical Imaging P. YalavarthyMWF 09:00-10:00CDS 202Intra-IISc Link
DS 2893:1Numerical Solution of Differential EquationsA. MohantyMWF 11:00-12:00CDS 202
DS 2553:1System VirtualizationJ. Lakshmi (SERC)MW15:00-16:30CDS 202
UE 2012:1Introduction to Scientific ComputingM. VenkatapathiMW08:00-09:00Old PHY

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2017



Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2016)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
DS 2503:1Multigrid Methods SGTTh 10:00-11:30CDS 202WWW
DS 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVBTTh10:00-11:30CDS 309
DS 2842:1Numerical Linear Algebra SATTh 8:30-10:00CDS 102/202WWW
DS 2862:1Data Structures and Programming YSWF 10:00-11:00CDS 202WWW
DS 2883:1Numerical Methods PKYMWF 9:00-10:00 CDS 202WWW (Intra-IISc)
DS 2903:0Modelling and Simulation SRTTh15:30-17:00 CDS 202
DS 2923:0High Performance ComputingMJT/SVTTh11:30-1:00CDS 202
DS 299 0:24Dissertation Project PG***
DS 3012:0BioinformaticsKS/DPWF 16:00-17:00CDS 202
DS 3032:0Chemoinformatics DPWF 14:00-15:00CDS 202

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Aug, 2016



Course Schedule II Term (Jan-May 2016)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE2562:1Scalable Systems for Data ScienceYS/PPTW0200P-0400PSERC 202WWW
SE2893:1Numerical Solutions of Differential EquationsAKMTTh0330P-0500PSERC 202
SE2912:1Finite Elements:Theory and AlgorithmsSKGMW1000A-1100ASERC 202
SE2943:1Data Analysis and VisualizationPCM/RVB/PPTTTh1130A-0100PSERC 202
SE2953:1Parallel ProgammingSVTTh1000A-1130ASERC 202WWW

Official IISc Time Table for all courses in Jan, 2016


Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2015)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE 2503:1Multigrid MethodsSGTTh1130A-1PSERC 202
SE 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVBTBDTBDTBD
SE 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraMVWF4-5PSERC 202
SE 2862:1Data Structures and ProgrammingRVB/YSWF11A-12PSERC 202
SE 2883:1Numerical MethodsSGTTh10-1130ASERC 202
SE 2903:0Modelling and SimulationSRTTh330-5PSERC 309
SE 2923:0High Performance ComputingMJ/VSSTTh830A-10ASERC 202
SE 301/PH 3472:0BioinformaticsKS/DPTBDTBDSERC 202
SE 3032:0ChemoinformaticsDPWF2-3PSERC 202
SE 3973:1Topics in Embedded ComputingSKNTBDTBDTBD


Course Schedule - I Term (Aug-Dec, 2014)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE 2503:1Multigrid MethodsSGTTh1100A-1230PSERC 202
SE 2633:1Video AnalyticsRVB***
SE 2842:1Numerical Linear AlgebraPYTTh0930A-1030ASERC 202
SE 2862:1Data Structures and ProgrammingRVB/SVWF1100A-1200PSERC 202
SE 2883:1Numerical MethodsPYTTh0330P-0500PSERC 202
SE 2923:0High Performance ComputingRG/YSTTh0800A-0930ASERC 202WWW
SE 301/PH 3472:0BioinformaticsSRK/KS**SERC 202
SE 3032:0ChemoinformaticsDPWF0200P-0255PSERC 202
SE 2973:1Topics in Embedded ComputingSKN***
SE 3053:1Topics in Web-scale Knowledge HarvestingPPTTTh0200P-0330PSERC 202

Course Schedule - II Term (Jan-May, 2014)

Course IDCreditsNameInstructor InitialsDays of WeekTimeRoomWebpage
SE2523:1Introduction to Cloud ComputingYSTTh0830A-0955ASERC 202WWW
SE2633:1Video AnalyticsRVB***
SE2893:1Numerical Solutions of Differential EquationsAMTTh1000A-1125ASERC 202
SE2903:0Modeling and SimulationSRTTh0330P-0455PSERC 202
SE2912:1Finite Elements:Theory and AlgorithmsSKGMW1100A-1155ASERC 202
SE2943:1Data Analysis and VisualizationVNTTh0200P-0325PSERC 202
SE2953:1Parallel ProgammingSVTTh0930A-1100ASERC 202WWW
SE3603:0Topics in Medical ImagingPKYMWF0900A-0955ASERC 202